Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Movado Group UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Movado Group UK Ltd when you use this website. Movado Group UK Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Movado Group UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

WHAT WE COLLECT
When you use this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, home address, store name and address, telephone number and a password.

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the reward items you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information").

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use your information only for the following purposes:
  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services to you
  • To administer this website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you
  • You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • When you create an incentive account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from MGS Distribution by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you
  • In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at enquiries@incentivefor.me or updating your account in the MY DETAILS section of the website
  • Your personal information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Movado Group UK Ltd require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company for their mailing or marketing purposes
  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so
  • When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

UPDATING AND CONTROL OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
  • There are a number of ways in which you can control the collection, use, and sharing of your Information and update your Information and preferences.

Opting-Out on Receipt of Marketing Communications
 
  • When you receive electronic marketing communications from us you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in e-mails covering any marketing communication from us.

Preference Services
 
  • The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) allow you to choose to opt out of unsolicited marketing contact. However, if you are registered on any of the preference services, which are general opt-out registers, you may still receive marketing communications from us if you have given us your consent previously or if you subsequently give us that consent. 

Contacting Us

If your information has changed or if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us then you can amend your Information or update your preferences in the MY DETAILS section

Please note that:
 
  • Even if you delete Information, we may retain your Information in conformance with our data retention policy most specifically for legal and tax reasons and to honour your opt-out requests; and
  • We do not keep information longer than we deem necessary.
  • We are not responsible for updating or removing your Information contained in the lists or databases of third parties who have previously been provided with Information as permitted by this Policy.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or you request a service from a third party, our Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to information collected by us through our website or services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area, (all EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Your Information may also be processed by staffs operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, for instance, for customer service purposes. By submitting Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of the Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the EU, or other contractual means to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Act

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, we cannot ensure the security of your Information transmitted by you to us via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your Information, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act. Once we have received your Information we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.